Painting Costs • Houston TX

Houston Painting Cost Guide

Typical Houston-area prices for interior, exterior and cabinet painting in one place, with what moves each number. Get a free instant quote for your own rooms.

✔Interior walls, ceilings, trim and single rooms
✔Exterior repaints by home size and siding type
✔Cabinets priced by the linear foot, door and drawer
✔Repairs, extra stories and after-hours work broken out
✔Every range is an estimate; your written estimate sets the price
Get Your Free Estimate
Step 1 of 2: Your Project

Executive Summary: Houston Painting Costs

1

Painting costs in Houston depend on what gets painted, how much prep the surface needs and the paint grade, so most estimates price by the room, the square foot or the linear foot.

2

Typical Houston-area ranges (estimates): $400 to $1,600 per room inside, $4,000 to $9,000 for the exterior of a 2,000 sq ft home, and $30 to $60 per linear foot of cabinets. Most interiors take an estimated 1 to 3 days with a 2 to 4 painter crew.

3

Repairs, a second story, dark-to-light color changes and homes built before 1978 (lead paint testing first) push a job above the typical range.

Interior Painting Costs in Houston

Interior work is priced by the square foot of wall or by the room, with ceilings and trim added as their own lines.

ItemTypical range (estimate)Unit and notes
Walls$3 to $7Per sq ft of paintable wall
One room, walls$400 to $1,600Per room; about $1,085 on average
Bedroom$350 to $1,400Per room
Living room$600 to $2,000Per room
Ceilings$1 to $2.50Per sq ft of ceiling
Trim and baseboards$1 to $4Per linear ft; up to $6 more on hard-to-reach runs
Drywall repair$150 to $2,000Per repair, before repaint
Color consultationAbout $200 plus $25 per roomTypical national industry pricing

Tall ceilings, heavy patching and a dark color to cover land at the top of the range. Detail by job: Residential Homes Interior Painting, Single-Room Refresh Interior Painting, Ceiling & Trim Painters, Drywall Repair Houston TX and Paint Color Consultation Houston TX.

Get an Exact Number

We measure every room on site, check the walls and put the price in writing before any work starts.

Exterior Painting Costs in Houston

Exterior work is priced by the square foot of paintable surface, so siding type, stories and repairs move it most.

ItemTypical range (estimate)Unit and notes
Whole exterior$2 to $4.50Per sq ft of paintable surface
2,000 sq ft home$4,000 to $9,000Whole exterior, one story
Each extra storyAdds roughly 40 to 50%Per sq ft
Stucco$1.20 to $3.30Per sq ft; crack repair and elastomeric are line items
Brick$1.20 to $3.75Per sq ft; mortar repair and masonry primer extra
Fence$6.07 to $10.54Per linear ft
Garage door$100 to $250 single, $200 to $500 doublePer door; typical national pricing

Rot repair, scraping failed paint and lead paint testing on pre-1978 homes are priced as separate lines. Detail by job: Exterior Painting Houston TX, Whole House Exterior Repaint, Stucco Exterior Repaint and Brick Exterior Painting Services.

Cabinet and Commercial Painting Costs

ItemTypical range (estimate)Unit and notes
Kitchen cabinets$30 to $60Per linear ft; about $100 per door and $25 per drawer
Full spray enamel systemTop of the range or aboveShellac primer plus 2 coats of enamel
Commercial interiors$1.50 to $3.50Per sq ft of paintable surface
After-hours or weekend workAdds an estimated 15 to 30%Commercial jobs only

Scope by job: Cabinet Painting Houston TX, Commercial Painting Companies Houston TX and After Hours Painting Crews.

What Moves a Painting Price

Prep and repairs

On a worn surface, patching, caulking, scraping and spot-priming take more hours than the finish coats. Heavy drywall or rot repair shows as its own line on the estimate.

Height and access

Tall stairwell walls, vaulted ceilings and a second story need more setup time. Each extra exterior story adds roughly 40 to 50% per sq ft (estimate).

Paint grade and color

Premium lines such as Sherwin-Williams Emerald cost more per gallon than builder-grade paint. A dark-to-light change needs a tinted primer under 2 finish coats.

For worked examples with these numbers, see Typical Houston Painting and Flooring Projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

The short answer is about $400 to $1,600 per room inside and roughly $4,000 to $9,000 for the exterior of a 2,000 sq ft home, based on typical Houston-area pricing. Prep, stories and paint grade move the number. Your written estimate after an on-site walkthrough sets the exact price.

Interior and exterior are priced separately, so you can schedule one now and the other later. Ceilings, trim and cabinets each get their own line.

The short answer is that square-foot pricing is more accurate for whole homes and exteriors, while a per-room price works for one or two rooms with standard ceilings. Both are estimates until someone measures the walls, checks their condition and writes the number down.

Our written estimate lists each room, the ceilings and the trim on separate lines either way.

The short answer is that November through February is the slower season for interior work in Houston, so dates open up and off-season pricing is more common. Interior painting runs year-round, and the written estimate still sets the price for your specific rooms.

Exterior work is best booked for March through May or September through November, when Houston has milder heat and more dry days.

The short answer is repairs beyond basic patching. Rot replacement, heavy drywall work, lead paint testing on pre-1978 homes and after-hours commercial work are priced as their own lines, so compare written estimates line by line before you choose a crew.

A low total that leaves these out usually grows once the work starts.

Ready to upgrade your property?

Fill out the free estimate form at the top of the page to get started, or call us directly to schedule your on-site consultation.